Contact MACS

Privacy Policy

1.             Privacy Policy: Our Commitment To Your Privacy

1.1          Macs London are committed to protecting your privacy and security. From time to time we may invite you to supply personal information in order for us to provide you with services (such as access to subscriber-only services, our bulletin board, email newsletters and competitions). In order to deliver such services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to our business partner(s) and to associated companies of Macs London for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information or as provided in this privacy policy.

1.2          This privacy policy only applies to the use that we make of personal information provided to us via the Internet and email. Other uses may be made of personal information provided to us in correspondence, by telephone or by other means not detailed in this privacy policy.

2.            Why We Need To Collect Personal Information From You

We will notify you as to the types of personal information we are collecting about you as well as the uses we intend to make of that personal information. We may use the personal information we collect about you to notify you from time to time about important new features and changes to our online services or special offers, competitions or promotions we think you’ll find of interest but we will do this only where you have consented, and you may unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time, either by notifying us using the contact details set out below or using the ‘unsubscribe’ facility provided.

3.             Who Else Will We Tell About You?

3.1           Subject to what we say below, we will not pass on your personal information to any third party, including site sponsors or advertisers, without your consent. We may provide aggregate statistics about our users, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to our third-party partners (if any), but these statistics will not contain any information about you from which you could be identified.

3.2           If you enter any competitions on this website it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to the promoters of the competition or to others that are involved in the organization of the competition or the prize-giving.

3.3           Of course, if you post any personal information to any bulletin boards or forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world.

3.4           We may transfer your personal information to purchasers or subsidiaries (and potential purchasers or subsidiaries) if Macs London acquires, or is acquired by or merged with, another company. This will enable you, for example, to continue your relationship with Macs London despite a change of ownership.

3.5           We may also need to provide your data to our subscription and other fulfillment agents in order to provide goods or services to you.

3.6           Finally, Macs London is not responsible for the third party web sites that are referred to, or linked to, in this website. When you visit these other web sites your personal information might be used by others in ways that do not conform to the terms of this privacy policy.

4              Security and possibility of international transfer

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection for personal information as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide your personal information.

5              The Use Of ‘Cookies’

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalized browsing experience, this website uses ‘cookie’ information collection technology. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer’s previous visits to this website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this website.

6              Why Do We Use Cookies?

6.1           Like many other websites, this website uses cookies to identify your computer when you visit this website. For example, cookies make it possible for us to identify and automatically log in registered users of certain services on this website without the need for us to ask users for their registration details and password each time they visit. We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which parts of this website are the most popular to its visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser’s settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. Click here for instructions on how to disable cookies.

6.2           Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on this website may not be available to you and your enjoyment of this website may be impaired.

7             Feedback, Comments & Suggestions

If you have any queries about Our Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal information We hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us.

8             Finally

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information on this website.

Following recent revisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 relating to the notification and use of cookies we are currently working towards implementing the new requirements in line with guidance provided by The Information Commissioner’s Office.